Website Privacy Notice

Introduction

This specific privacy notice covers activities relating to the provision of the following web domain, www.fonact.com. It is sub-layer of the School’s overarching privacy notice found at www.fonact.com/policies. The collection of personal data for other purposes is covered elsewhere. 

The Fontainebleau School of Acting is committed to protecting your privacy; this privacy notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions about how the School looks after your personal information please contact the Administrative Team at admin@fonact.com.

We may collect the following information: 

  •  Name
  •  Contact information including email address
  •  Demographic information, such as postcode
  •  Website usage data
  •  Other relevant information relating to student enquiries
  •  Other information pertaining to surveys

How We Use this Data

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email and we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email. If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via email: admin@fonact.com.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties. Any information we have about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links, you should note that we do not have any control whatsoever over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the content on those websites nor the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should exercise extreme caution as to the content on those sites and also look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website cookie policy (unless you disable cookies). We will not collect personal data unless you actively provide that to us which you may only do if you consent to the GDPR compliant privacy policy we enforce.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sensitive Information

When using or subscribing to our services, you may choose to provide us with information which is defined as sensitive personal information in the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Examples of sensitive information include details of your ethnicity or state of health. As with all of the personal information which you provide to us, we shall use and store this information carefully in accordance with this privacy policy.

Using Format